TNA Turning Point
NOVEMBER 9, 2008

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The Main Event Mafia runs wild over the TNA Diehards

1. TEN MAN X DIVISION ELIMINATION RANKINGS MATCH: Eric Young defeated Sonjay Dutt, Volador Jr., Jimmy Rave, Homicide, Petey Williams, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Doug Williams, Consequences Creed & Jay Lethal - ***1/2

2. Roxxi & Taylor Wilde defeated Awesome Kong & Raisha Saeed - **

3. GRUDGE MATCH: Rhino defeated Sheik Adbul Bashir - *3/4

4. TNA TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: Beer Money Inc.(c) defeated The Motor City Machine Guns - ***1/2

5. TNA LEGENDS TITLE MATCH: Booker T(c) defeated Christian Cage - ***

6. FALLS COUNT ANYWHERE MATCH: Kurt Angle defeated Abyss - ***1/4

7. Kevin Nash defeated Samoa Joe - ***

8. TNA TITLE MATCH: Sting(c) defeated AJ Styles - ***1/2


By
Cory
Maack

WWF Surivor Series
NOVEMBER 20, 2016

DATABASE RETROGRADE

Goldberg returns to battle the beast plus a battle from brand supremacy!

KICKOFF MATCH: SIX MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: TJ Perkins, Rich Swann & Noam Dar defeated Tony Nese, Drew Gulak & Ariya Daivari - **1/4

KICKOFF MATCH: Kane defeated Luke Harper - **1/4

1. SURVIVOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: Team Raw: Alica Fox, Bayley, Charlotte, Nia Jax & Sasha Banks defeated Team Smackdown: Becky Lynch, Alexa Bliss, Natalya, Naomi & Carmella - SOLE SURVIVORS: Bayley & Charlotte - **1/2

2. WWE INTERCONTINENTAL TITLE MATCH: The Miz(c) defeated Sami Zayn - **1/2

3. SURVIVOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: Team Raw: The New Day, Sheamus & Cesaro, Enzo Amore & Big Cass, The Club & The Shining Stars defeated Team Smackdown: Health Slater & Rhyno, American Alpha, Breezango, The Hype Bros & The Usos - SOLE SURVIVORS: Sheamus & Cesaro - ***1/4

4. WWE CUISERWIGHT TITLE MATCH: The Brian Kendrick(c) defeated Kalisto by disqualification - **1/4

5. SURVIVOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: Team Smackdown: Shane McMahon, AJ Styles, Bray Wyatt, Dean Ambrose & Randy Orton defeated Team Raw: Kevin Owens, Chris Jericho, Braun Strowman, Seth Rollins & Roman Reigns - SOLE SURVIVORS: Bray Wyatt & Randy Orton - ****1/4

6. Goldberg defeated Brock Lesnar - ***


By
Cory
Maack

WWF Surivor Series
NOVEMBER 24, 1988

DATABASE RETROGRADE

Teams Of Five Strive To Survive!

1. SURVIVOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: The Ultimate Warrior, Brutus Beefcake, Jim Brunzell, Sam Houston & The Blue Blazer defeated The Honky Tonk Man, Ron Bass, Danny Davis, Bad News Brown & Greg Valentine - SOLE SURVIVOR: The Ultimate Warrior - **1/4

2. SURVIVOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: The Powers Of Pain, The British Bulldogs, The Hart Foundation, The Young Stallions & The Rockers defeated Demolition, The Bolsheviks, The Brian Busters, The Fabulous Rougeou Brothers & The Conquistadors - SOLE SURVIVORS: The Powers Of Pain - ***3/4

3. SURVIVOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: Andre The Giant, Rick Rude, Mr. Perfect, Harley Race & Dino Bravo defeated Jake Roberts, Tito Santana, Scott Casey, Ken Patera & Jim Duggan - SOLE SURVIVORS: Dino Bravo & Mr. Perfect - **1/2

4. SURVIVOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: Randy Savage, Hulk Hogan, Hillbilly Jim, Koko B. Ware & Hercules defeated Big Boss Man, Akeem, Red Rooster, King Haku & Ted Dibiase - SOLE SURVIVORS: Randy Savage & Hulk Hogan - ***1/2


By
Cory
Maack

ROH/NJPW Global Wars - Night 1
NOVEMBER 7, 2018

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The annual Global Wars tour kicks off with exciting tag team action!

1. Flip Gordon defeated Eli Isom - ***1/4

2. SCU defeated The Bouncers - **1/2

3. Jeff Cobb defeated Cheeseburger - *3/4

4. ROH SIX MAN TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: The Kingdom(c) defeated Dalton Castle & The Boys - **1/2

5. The Briscoes defeated Cody & Hangman Page - ***

6. Juice Robinson defeated Christopher Daniels - ***

7. Bully Ray & Silas Young defeated The Young Bucks - ***

8. EIGHT MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Los Ingobernables de Japon defeated Jay Lethal, Kushida, Jonathan Gresham & Chris Sabin - ***1/2


By
Cory
Maack

CLASH OF THE CHAMPIONS 25
NOVEMBER 10, 1993

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The Clash rocks with the superstars of WCW!

1. WCW INTERNATIONAL TITLE MATCH: Rick Rude(c) fought Road Warrior Hawk to a double countout - *1/2

2. The Shockmaster defeated The Equalizer - *1/4

3. WCW TV TITLE MATCH: Lord Steven Regal(c) defeated Johnny B. Badd - **1/4

4. Steve Austin defeated Brian Pillman - **3/4

5. WCW US TITLE MATCH: Dustin Rhodes(c) defeated Paul Orndorff - ***

6. WCW TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: The Nasty Boys(c) defeated Sting & Davey Boy Smith - **1/2

7. WCW TITLE MATCH: Ric Flair defeated Vader(c) by disqualification - ***1/2


By
Cory
Maack

ECW NOVEMBER TO REMEMBER
NOVEMBER 5, 2000

DATABASE RETROGRADE

Jerry Lynn defends the ECW championship in a double jeopardy match in Chicago!

1. Simon Diamond & Johnny Swinger defeated Christain York & Joey Matthews - *1/2

2. Kid Kash defeated C.W. Anderson - **1/2

3. SIX MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Spike Dudley, Danny Doring & Roadkill defeated Chris Hamrick, Julio Dinero & E.Z. Money - *3/4

4. LOSER LEAVES TOWN MATCH: Nova defeated Chris Chetti - **

5. FLAMING TABLES MATCH: Balls Mahoney & Chilly Willy defeated Angel & Tony DeVito - **1/2

6. ECW TV TITLE MATCH: Rhino(c) defeated New Jack - **1/2

7. ECW TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: F.B.I.(c) defeated Mikey Whipwreck & Yoshihiro Tajiri - **3/4

8. DOUBLE JEOPARDY MATCH FOR THE ECW TITLE: Steve Corino defeated Jerry Lynn(c), Justin Credible & The Sandman to win the title - ***


By
Cory
Maack