Whitewolf Wrestling Total Rumble 8

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

APRIL 14, 2018

​TRIPLE W TITLE MATCH: A-Kid(c) defeated Zack Sabre Jr. - ****1/2

WWE Survivor Series

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

NOVEMBER 27, 2005

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The WWE Superstars will showcase there talents as Raw challenges Smackdown!

1. MATCH 1 OF THE BEST OF 7 SERIES FOR THE VACANT WWE US TITLE: Booker T defeated Chris Benoit - ***1/2

2. WWE WOMENS TITLE MATCH: Trish Stratus(c) defeated Melina - **

3. LAST MAN STANDING MATCH: Triple H defeated Ric Flair - ****1/2

4. WWE TITLE MATCH WITH DAIVARI AS SPEICAL GUEST REFREE: John Cena(c) defeated Kurt Angle - **3/4

5. GENERAL MANAGER VS. GENERAL MANAGER: Theodore Long (Smackdown)defeated Eric Bischoff (Raw)- DUD

6. RAW VS. SMACKDOWN SURVIVOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: Team Smackdown- Batista, Bobby Lashley, JBL, Randy Orton & Rey Mysterio defeated Team Raw- Shawn Michaels, Kane, Chris Masters, Carlito & The Big Show - SOLE SURIVIOR: Randy Orton - ***1/2

WWE Survivor Series

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

NOVEMBER 18, 2012

DATABASE RETROGRADE

CM Punk defends his WWE championship in a triple threat match and Team Foley battles Team Ziggler!

KICKOFF MATCH: 3MB defeated Zack Ryder & Santino Marella - *3/4

1. SURVIVIOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: Brodus Clay, Justin Gabriel, Rey Mysterio, Sin Cara & Tyson Kidd defeated The Prime Time Players, Primo & Epico & Tensai - SOLE SURVIVIORS: Rey Mysterio, Sin Cara, Justin Gabriel & Tyson Kidd - ***

2. WWE DIVAS TITLE MATCH: Eve Torres(c) defeated Kaitlyn - *1/2

3. WWE US TITLE MATCH: Antonio Cesaro(c) defeated R-Truth - **

4. WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: Sheamus defeated The Big Show(c) by disqualification - ***3/4

5. SURVIVIOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: Dolph Ziggler, Alberto Del Rio, Damien Sandow, David Otunga & Wade Barrett defeated Daniel Bryan, Kane, Kofi Kingston, The Miz & Randy Orton - SOLE SURIVIOR: Dolph Ziggler - ***1/4

6. TRIPLE THREAT MATCH FOR THE WWE TITLE: CM Punk(c) defeated John Cena & Ryback - ***1/4

WWF Rebellion

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

NOVEMBER 3, 2001

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The Alliance heads across the pond with two gigantic championship matches!

1. STEEL CAGE MATCH FOR THE WWF INTERCONTINENTAL TITLE: Edge(c) defeated Christian - **1/2

2. Scotty 2 Hotty defeated The Hurricane - **1/2

3. Big Show defeated Dallas Page - *1/2

4. TRIPLE THREAT ELIMINATION MATCH FOR THE WCW TAG TEAM TITLES: The Dudley Boyz(c)defeated The APA & The Hardy Boyz - ***

5. William Regal defeated Tajiri - **1/2

6. WCW TITLE MATCH: Chris Jericho(c)defeated Kurt Angle - ***1/2

7. TAG TEAM MATCH WITH TRISH STRATUS AS SPECIAL GUEST REFEREE: Lita & Torrie Willson defeated Mighty Holly & Stacy Keibler - 1/4*

8. WWF TITLE MATCH: Steve Austin(c) defeated The Rock - ***3/4

WCW Starrcade: Chi-Town Heat

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

NOVEMBER 26, 1987

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The Granddaddy of them all invades CHI-TOWN With two Championship Cage Matches

1. SIX MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Eddie Gilbert, Rick Steiner & Larry Zybysko fought Jimmy Garvin, Michael Hayes & Sting to a draw - **3/4

2. UWF TITLE MATCH: Steve Willams(c) defeated Barry Whindham - *1/4

3. SKYWALKERS MATCH: The Rock & Roll Express defeated The Midnight Express - **1/2

4. UNIFICATION MATCH FOR THE UWF & NWA TV TITLES: Nikita Koloff defeated Terry Taylor to unify the titles - **

5. NWA TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard(c) defeated The Road Warriors by disqualification - **1/2

6. STEEL CAGE MATCH FOR THE NWA US TITLE: Dusty Rhodes defeated Lex Luger (c) to win the title - **3/4

7. STEEL CAGE MATCH FOR THE NWA WORLD TITLE: Ric Flair defeated Ron Garvin (c) to win the title - ****

NJPW Power Struggle

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

NOVEMBER 3, 2018

The Intercontinental Title is on the line as Chris Jericho goes one on one with Evil as well as the finals of the Super Jr. Tag League!

1. EIGHT MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: ACH, Chris Sabin, Ryusuke Tugachi & Toa Hanare defeated Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask, Volador Jr. & Soberano Jr. - **1/4

2. SIX MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Tama Tonga, Tonga Loa & Robbie Eagles defeated Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma & Kushida - **1/2

3. Kazachika Okada & Beretta defeated Jay White & Bad Luck Fale - **3/4

4. Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi & David Finlay - **1/2

5. SUPER JR. TAG LEAGUE FINALS: Roppongi 3K defeated Suzukigun & Los Ingobernables de Japon - ***1/2

6. NEVER OPENWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: Hirooki Goto defeated Taichi(c)to win the title - **

7. BRITISH HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: Tomohiro Ishii(c) defeated Minoru Suzuki - ***3/4

8. Tetsuya Naito defeated Zack Sabre Jr. - ***1/4

9. IWGP INTERCONTINENTAL TITLE MATCH: Chris Jericho(c) defeated Evil - ***3/4

WWF Survivor Series

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

NOVEMBER 26, 1987

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The WWF begins a Thanksgiving day tradition when teams battle to survive!

1. SURVIVOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: Randy Savage, Ricky Steamboat, Brutus Beefcake, Jake Roberts & Jim Duggan defeated Honky Tonk Man, Danny Davis, Ron Bass, Hercules & Harley Race - SOLE SURVIVORS: Randy Savage, Ricky Steamboat & Jake Roberts - **3/4

2. SURVIVOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: The Fabulous Moolah, The Jumping Bomb Angels, Rockin Robin & Velvet McIntyre defeated Sensational Sherri, Dawn Marie, Donna Christianello & The Glamor Girls - SOLE SURVIVORS: The Jumping Bomb Angels - **1/4

3. SURVIVOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: Strike Force, The British Bulldogs, The Rougeaus, The Killer Bees & The Young Stallions defeated The Hart Foundation, The Islanders, The Bolsheviks, The New Dream Team & Demoliton - SOLE SURVIVORS: The Young Stallions & The Killer Bees - ***

4. SURVIVOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: Andre The Giant, King Kung Bundy, Rick Rude, Butch Reed & The One Man Gang defeated Hulk Hogan, Bam Bam Bigelow, Don Muraco, Ken Patera & Paul Orndorff - SOLE SURVIVOR: Andre The Giant - **3/4

WWE Crown Jewel

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

NOVEMBER 2, 2018

WWE presents The World Cup tournament to determine the best in the world!

KICKOFF MATCH: WWE US TITLE MATCH: Shinsuke Nakamura (c) defeated Rusev - **

WORLD CUP QUARTERFINALS
1. Rey Mysterio defeated Randy Orton - **1/4

2. The Miz defeated Jeff Hardy - *3/4

3. Seth Rollins defeated Bobby Lashley - **1/4

4. Dolph Ziggler defeated Kurt Angle - **

5. SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: The Bar (c) defeated The New Day - **1/2

WORLD CUP SEMIFINALS
6. The Miz defeated Rey Mysterio - **1/2

7. Dolph Ziggler defeated Seth Rollins - ***

8. WWE TITLE MATCH: AJ Styles (c) defeated Samoa Joe - ***1/2

9. WWE UNIVERSAL TITLE MATCH: Brock Lesnar defeated Braun Strowman to win the vacant title - DUD

WORLD CUP FINALS
10. Shane McMahon (subbing for The Miz) defeated Dolph Ziggler - -**

11. DX defeated The Undertaker & Kane - **1/2

WWE Survivor Series

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

NOVEMBER 23, 2008

DATABASE RETROGRADE

John Cena returns to challenge for the Big Gold, while The Game defends the WWE Title!

1. SURVIVOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: Shawn Michaels, Great Khali, Rey Mysterio & Cryme Tyme defeated JBL, John Morrison, The Miz, Kane & MVP - SOLE SURVIVORS: Shawn Michaels, Great Khali & Rey Mysterio - ***

2. RAW VS SMACKDOWN WOMENS SURVIVOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: Beth Phoenix, Candice Michelle, Jillian Hall, Kelly Kelly & Mickie James defeated Michelle McCool, Maria, Maryse, Natalya & Victoria - SOLE SURVIVOR: Beth Phoenix - *

3. CASKET MATCH: The Undertaker defeated The Big Show - **3/4

4. SURVIVOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: Randy Orton, Cody Rhodes, William Regal, Mark Henry & Shelton Benjamin defeated Batista, Kofi Kingston, CM Punk, R-Truth & Matt Hardy - SOLE SURVIVORS: Randy Orton & Cody Rhodes - ***

5. TRIPLE THREAT MATCH FOR THE WWE TITLE: Edge defeated Triple H (c) & Vladimir Kozlov to win the title - *1/2
6. WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: John Cena defeated Chris Jericho (c) to win the title - ***1/2

WWF Wrestling Classic

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

NOVEMBER 7, 1985

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The first WWF Pay Per View takes place in suburban Chicago and hosts a single elimination tournament!

WRESTLING CLASSIC FIRST ROUND:

1. Adrian Adonis defeated Cpl. Kirchner - 1/2*

2. Dynamite Kid defeated Nikolai Volkoff - DUD

3. Randy Savage defeated Ivan Putski - 1/2*

4. Ricky Steamboat defeated Davey Boy Smith by referee decision - 1/2*

5. Junkyard Dog defeated Iron Sheik - 1/4*

6. Moondog Spot defeated Terry Funk by countout - DUD

7. Tito Santana defeated Don Muraco - 1/2*

8. Paul Orndorff defeated Bob Orton Jr. by disqualification - 3/4*

WRESTLING CLASSIC QUARTERFINALS:

9. Dynamite Kid defeated Adrian Adonis - 1/2*

10. Randy Savage defeated Ricky Steamboat - **1/4

11. Junkyard Dog defeated Moondog Spot - DUD

12. Tito Santana & Paul Orndorff fought to a double Countout - *1/2

13. WWF TITLE MATCH: Hulk Hogan (c) defeated Roddy Piper by disqualification - **1/4

WRESTLING CLASSIC SEMIFINALS:

14. Randy Savage defeated Dynamite Kid - *3/4

WRESTLING CLASSIC FINALS: 

15. Junkyard Dog defeated Randy Savage by countout - *1/2

WWE Evolution

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

OCTOBER 28, 2018

History is made as WWE presents the first all woman PPV in company history!

1. Trish Stratus & Lita defeated Mickie James & Alicia Fox - **

2. 20 WOMAN BATTLE ROYAL FOR A FUTURE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH won by Nia Jax - **3/4

3. MAE YOUNG TOURNAMENT FINALS: Toni Storm defeated Io Shirai - ***

4. Sasha Banks, Bayley & Natalya defeated The Riott Squad - **3/4

5. NXT WOMENS TITLE MATCH: Shayna Bayzler defeated Kairi Sane (c) to win the title - ***1/4

6. LAST WOMAN STANDING MATCH FOR THE WWE SMACKDOWN WOMENS TITLE: Becky Lynch (c) defeated Charlotte Flair - ****1/4

7. WWE RAW WOMENS TITLE MATCH: Ronda Rousey (c) defeated Nikki Bella - ***1/2

WWE Cyber Sunday

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

NOVEMBER 5, 2006

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The one night of the year where the WWE Universe takes control!

1. Umaga defeated Kane - **1/4

2. TEXAS TORNADO FOUR WAY TAG TEAM MATCH: Cryme Tyme defeated The Highlanders, Lance Cade and Trevor Murdoch & Viscera and Charlie Haas - *1/4

3. WWE INTERCONTINENTAL TITLE MATCH: Jeff Hardy (c) defeated Carlito - **1/2

4. SPECIAL GUEST REFEREE- ERIC BISCHOFF: Rated RKO defeated DX - ***

5. LUMBERJACK MATCH FOR THE WWE WOMENS TITLE: Lita defeated Mickie James to win the vacant title - *3/4

6. WORLD TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: Ric Flair & Roddy Piper defeated The Spirit Squad (c) to win the titles - *1/2

7. CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS MATCH FOR THE WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE: King Booker (c) defeated John Cena (WWE Champ) & The Big Show (ECW Champ)- ***

WCW Halloween Havoc

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

OCTOBER 28, 1989

DATABASE RETROGRADE

Fright Night in Philly as the stars of WCW rage war!

1. Z-Man defeated Mike Rotunda - **3/4

2. SIX MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: The Samoan Savage & The Samoan Swat Team defeated Steve Williams & The Midnight Express - ***1/2

3. Tommy Rich defeated The Cuban Assassin - *

4. NWA WORLDS TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: The Fabulous Freebirds (c) defeated The Dynamic Dudes - **

5. Doom defeated The Steiner Bros. - **1/2

6. NWA US TITLE MATCH: Lex Luger (c) defeated Brian Pillman - ***1/4

7. The Road Warriors defeated The Skyscrapers by disqualification - **1/2

8. THUNDERDOME CAGE TAG TEAM MATCH: SPECIAL GUEST REFEREE- BRUNO SAMMARTINO: Ric Flair & Sting defeated Terry Funk & The Great Muta - ****

WWE vs. ECW: Head to Head

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

JUNE 7, 2006

DATABASE RETROGRADE

Days before One Night Stand WWE & ECW battle head to head!

1. Rob Van Dam defeated Rey Mysterio - ***1/2

2. Mickie James defeated Jazz - 3/4*

3. 20 MAN BATTLE ROYAL won by Big Show - **3/4

4. EXTREME RULES MATCH: Edge defeated Tommy Dreamer - **

5. John Cena defeated Sabu by disqualification - *1/2

WWE Wrestlemania XXVII

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

APRIL 3, 2011

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The granddaddy of 'em all hits the ATL with an electrifying host - THE ROCK!

1. WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: Edge (c) defeated Alberto Del Rio - **1/4

2. Cody Rhodes defeated Rey Mysterio - **1/2

3. EIGHT MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Big Show, Kane, Santino Marella & Kofi Kingston defeated Wade Barrett, Heath Slater, Justin Gabriel & Ezekial Jackson - DUD

4. Randy Orton defeated CM Punk - ***1/2

5. SPECIAL GUEST REFEREE- STONE COLD STEVE AUSTIN: Michael Cole defeated Jerry Lawler by disqualification - 1/2*

6. NO HOLDS BARRED MATCH: The Undertaker defeated Triple H - ****1/2

7. SIX PERSON MIXED TAG TEAM MATCH: John Morrison, Trish Stratus & Snooki defeated Dolph Ziggler, Layla & Michelle McCool - 1/2*

8. NO DISQUALIFICATION MATCH FOR THE WWE TITLE: The Miz (c) defeated John Cena - *1/4

ECW Anarchy Rulz

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

SEPTEMBER 19, 1999

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The Odeum in suburban Chicago sees an important show in company history as Anarchy Rulz!

1. Lance Storm defeated Jerry Lynn - ***1/2

2. Jazz defeated Tom Marquez by disqualification - DUD

3. Chris Chetti & Nova fought Simon Diamond & Tony Devito to a no-contest - 1/4*

4. THREE WAY DANCE: Yoshihiro Tajiri defeated Super Crazy & Little Guido - ***1/4

5. Justin Credible defeated Sabu - ***

6. THREE WAY DANCE FOR THE ECW WORLD TITLE: Mike Awesome defeated Taz (c) & Masato Tanaka to win the title - ***1/4

7. ECW TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: Raven & Tommy Dreamer (c) defeated Steve Corino & Rhino - DUD

8. ECW WORLD TV TITLE MATCH: Rob Van Dam (c) defeated Balls Mahoney - **3/4

WWF Summerslam Spectacular

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 23, 1992

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The USA Network hosts a pre-SummerSlam party before the superstars of the WWF head to England!

1. Ric Flair defeated Tito Santana - ***3/4

2. Tatanka defeated Kato - **1/2

3. Nailz defeated Ken Wayne - DUD

4. The Nasty Boys defeated Randy Savage & Ultimate Warrior by countout - ***

5. Rick Martel defeated Joey Maggs - 3/4*

6. Kamala defeated Burt Stiles - DUD

7. Money Inc. defeated The Bushwhackers - *3/4

8. WWF INTERCONTINENTAL TITLE MATCH: Bret Hart (c) defeated Skinner - **

IMPACT! Bound for Glory

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

OCTOBER 14, 2018

New York City hosts Impacts biggest event!

1. Rich Swann & Willie Mack defeated Matt Sydal & Ethan Page - **3/4

2. Eli Drake defeated James Ellsworth - 3/4*

3. IMPACT KNOCKOUTS TITLE MATCH: Tessa Blanchard (c) defeated Taya Valkyrie - ***1/2

4. Eddie Edwards & Tommy Dreamer defeated Moose & Killer Kross - ***

5. Sami Callahan, Dave & Jake Crist defeated Brian Cage, Pentagon Jr. & Rey Fenix - ***1/4

6. CONCRETE JUNGLE DEATH MATCH: LAX defeated the OGz - ***1/2

7. IMPACT WORLD TITLE MATCH: Johnny Impact defeated Austin Aries (c) to win the title - ***1/2

TNA Bound for Glory

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

OCTOBER 16, 2011

DATABASE RETROGRADE

TNA's biggest event invades the city of brotherly love and all hell breaks loose!

PRESHOW MATCH: TNA TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: Mexican America (c) defeated Ink Inc. - **1/4

1. TNA X DIVISION TITLE MATCH: Austin Aries (c) defeated Brian Kendrick - ***

2. FULL METAL MAYHEM: Rob Van Dam defeated Jerry Lynn - ***1/4

3. TRIPLE THREAT MATCH: Crimson defeated Matt Morgan & Samoa Joe - **1/2

4. FALLS COUNT ANYWHERE PHILADELPHIA STREET FIGHT: Mr. Anderson defeated Bully Ray - **3/4

5. FATAL FOUR WAY TNA KNOCKOUTS TITLE MATCH - SPECIAL GUEST REFEREE KAREN JARRETT: Velvet Sky defeated Winter (c), Mickie James & Madison Rayne to win the title - *1/4

6. I QUIT MATCH: AJ Styles defeated Christopher Daniels - ***

7. FOR CONTROL OF THE COMPANY: Sting defeated Hulk Hogan - ***

8. TNA WORLD TITLE MATCH: Kurt Angle (c) defeated Bobby Roode - ***1/4

WCW Starrcade

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

DECEMBER 28, 1997

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The biggest match in WCW history headlines the most important event in WCW history!

1. WCW CRUISERWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: Eddie Guerrero (c) defeated Dean Malenko - **3/4

2. SIX MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Randy Savage, Scott Norton & Vincent defeated The Steiner Bros. & Ray Traylor - **

3. Bill Goldberg defeated Steve McMichael - 1/2*

4. Perry Saturn defeated Chris Benoit - **3/4

5. Buff Bagwell defeated Lex Luger - *1/4

6. WCW US TITLE MATCH: Dallas Page defeated Curt Hennig (c) to win the title - **1/4

7. FOR CONTROL OF NITRO: SPECIAL GUEST REFEREE- BRET HART: Larry Zybysko defeated Eric Bischoff - **1/4
8. WCW TITLE MATCH: Sting defeated Hollywood Hogan (c) to win the title - 3/4*

WWE Bragging Rights

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

OCTOBER 24, 2010

DATABASE RETROGRADE

Raw vs. Smackdown - who will reign supreme?

1. RAW VS SMACKDOWN MATCH: Daniel Bryan (US Champion-RAW) defeated Dolph Ziggler (IC Champion-SD) - ***1/2

2. WWE TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: John Cena & David Otunga defeated Cody Rhodes & Drew McIntyre (c) to win the titles - **1/4

3. Ted Dibiase defeated Goldust - **1/2

4. WWE DIVAS TITLE MATCH: Layla El (c) defeated Natalya - *1/2

5. BURIED ALIVE WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: Kane (c) defeated The Undertaker - **

6. BRAGGING RIGHTS ELIMINATION MATCH: Team Smackdown - Big Show, Edge, Rey Mysterio, Alberto Del Rio, Jack Swagger, Tyler Reks & Kofi Kingston defeated Team Raw - The Miz, CM Punk, John Morrison, R-Truth, Ezekial Jackson, Sheamus & Santino Marella - ***3/4

7. WWE TITLE MATCH: Wade Barrett defeated Randy Orton (c) by disqualification - **3/4

TNA Bound for Glory

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

OCTOBER 23, 2005

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The biggest event in Impact history starts off in a big way!

PRESHOW MATCH: FATAL FOUR WAY MATCH: Sonjay Dutt defeated Austin Aries, Roderick Strong & Alex Shelley - ***1/2

1. Samoa Joe defeated Jushin Thunder Liger - ***1/2

2. Simon Diamond, David Young & Elix Skipper defeated Shark Boy, Sonny Siaki & Apolo - **1/2

3. Monty Brown defeated Lance Hoyt - *1/2

4. Bobby Roode, Eric Young & A1 defeated Konnan, BG James & Ron Killings - **

5. ULTIMATE X MATCH: Petey Williams defeated Chris Sabin & Matt Bentley - ***1/4

6. NWA WORLDS TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: America's Most Wanted (c) defeated The Naturals - **3/4

7. MONSTERS BALL MATCH: Rhino defeated Abyss, Sabu & Jeff Hardy - ***1/2

8. 30 MINUTE IRON MAN X DIVISION TITLE MATCH: AJ Styles (c) defeated Christopher Daniels 1 fall to 0 - ***3/4

9. 10 MAN GAUNTLET FOR THE GOLD TO DETERMINE THE CHALLENGER IN THE MAIN EVENT won by Rhino - **

10. NWA WORLDS HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH with SPECIAL REFEREE Tito Ortiz: Rhino defeated Jeff Jarrett (c) to win the title - **1/4

WWE Super Show-down

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

OCTOBER 6, 2018

Melbourne, Australia hosts the gigantic final match between The Game and The Deadman!

1. SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: The New Day (c) defeated The Bar - **3/4

2. SMACKDOWN WOMENS TITLE MATCH: Charlotte Flair defeated Becky Lynch (c) by disqualification - ***1/4

3. Bobby Lashley & John Cena defeated Elias & Kevin Owens - **1/2

4. The Iiconics defeated Asuka & Naomi - **1/4

5. WWE TITLE MATCH: AJ Styles (c) defeated Samoa Joe - ***3/4

6. Ronda Rousey & The Bellas defeated Riott Squad - **3/4

7. WWE CRUISERWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: Buddy Murphy defeated Cedric Alexander (c) to win the title - ***3/4

8. The Shield defeated Braun Strowman, Dolph Ziggler & Drew McIntyre - ***1/4

9. WWE TITLE #1 CONTENDERS MATCH: Daniel Bryan defeated The Miz - **

10. NO DISQUALIFICATION MATCH: Triple H defeated The Undertaker - ***

NJPW Fight Spirit Unleashed

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

SEPTEMBER 30, 2018

New Japan returns to the United States to unleash Fighting Spirit.

1. SIX MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Jushin Thunder Liger, Ryusuke Taguchi
& ACH defeated Rocky Romero & Roppongi 3K - **1/2

2. The Addiction defeated Hangman Page & Chase Owens - **3/4

3. SIX MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Jeff Cobb, Chris Sabin & Flip Gordon defeated Hirooki Goto & Best Friends - ***1/4

4. SIX MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Zack Sabre Jr. & Killer Elite Squad defeated Tetsuya Naito, Evil & Sanada - ***

5. Jay White & Gedo defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kushida - ***

6. IWGP JR. HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE TOURNAMENT SEMIFINAL MATCH: Marty Scurll defeated Will Ospreay - ****1/2

7. IWGP HEAVYWEIGHT TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: Guerrillas of Destiny defeated The Young Bucks (c) to win the titles - ****1/4

8. IWGP US HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: Cody defeated Juice Robinson (c) to win the title - ***3/4

9. Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi defeated Kazachika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii - ****1/4

WCW Clash of the Champions 18

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

JANUARY 21, 1992

DATABASE RETROGRADE

Will The Dangerous Alliance take control of WCW at the Clash?

1. The Steiner Bros. defeated Vader & Mr. Hughes - **1/2

2. Flyin' Brian & Marcus Bagwell defeated The Taylor Made Man & Tracy Smothers - **1/4

3. Johnny B. Badd defeated Richard Morton - *

4. P.N. News defeated Dallas Page - 3/4*

5. FALLS COUNT ANYWHERE MATCH: Cactus Jack defeated Van Hammer - **1/2

6. The Fabulous Freebirds defeated Big Josh & Brad Armstrong - 3/4*

7. Vinnie Vegas defeated Thomas Rich - DUD

8. SIX MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Barry Windham, Dustin Rhodes & Ron Simmons defeated Arn Anderson, Bobby Eaton & Larry Zybysko - ***

9. Sting & Ricky Steamboat defeated Rick Rude & Steve Austin - ***

ROH Death Before Dishonor

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

SEPTEMBER 28, 2018

Sin City erupts with a gigantic ROH card including the best of ROH and NJPW!

1. Kenny King defeated Jushin Thunder Liger - **3/4

2. ROH TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: The Briscoes (c) defeated The Addiction - ***1/2

3. WOH TITLE MATCH: Sumie Sakai (c) defeated Tenille Dashwood - ***

4. ROH TV TITLE MATCH: Punishment Martinez (c) defeated Chris Sabin - **1/2

5. ELIMINATION TAG TEAM TABLES MATCH: Bully Ray & Silas Young defeated Colt Cabana & Flip Gordon - ***

6. 10 MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Cody, Marty Scurll, Hangman Page & The Young Bucks defeated Kazachika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Rocky Romero & Best Friends - ***1/2

7. ROH TITLE MATCH: Jay Lethal (c) defeated Will Ospreay - ****

NWA Clash of the Champions

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

SEPTEMBER 7, 1988

DATABASE RETROGRADE

Can Sting capture championship gold on his third Clash attempt?

1. NWA TV TITLE MATCH: Mike Rotunda (c) and Brad Armstrong fought to a 20 minute draw - ***1/4

2. Steve Williams & Nikita Koloff defeated The Sheepherders - **1/2

3. Dusty Rhodes defeated Kevin Sullivan - *1/2

4. RUSSIAN CHAIN MATCH: Ricky Morton defeated Ivan Koloff - **1/2

5. NWA US TITLE MATCH: Sting defeated Barry Windham (c) by disqualification - ***1/2

NJPW Destruction in Kobe

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

SEPTEMBER 23, 2018

A legendary feud continues with high stakes!

1. Yota Tsuji and Yuya Uemura fought to a 10 minute draw - ***

2. Roppongi 3K def Shota Umino & Ren Narita - ***

3. NON TITLE MATCH: Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask defeated El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru (c) - ***

4. EIGHT MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Satoshi Kojima, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi defeated Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma, Ryusuke Taguchi & Ayato Yoshida - **3/4

5. Best Friends defeated Killer Elite Squad - ***1/4

6. SIX MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Jay White, YOSHI-HASHI & Will Ospreay defeated Juice Robinson, David Finlay & Toa Hanare - ***1/4

7. SIX MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Los Ingobernables de Japon defeated Suzuki-gun - ***

8. IWGP JR. HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS: Kushida defeated Bushi - ****

9. TANAHASHI'S TITLE MATCH AT WRESTLEKINGDOM 13 ON THE LINE: Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Kazachika Okada - *****

WWE Saturday Night's Main Event 

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 2, 2018

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The road to SummerSlam starts on a raucous Saturday night!

1. EIGHT MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: John Bradshaw Layfield, Kane, Cody Rhodes & Ted Dibiase defeated John Cena, Batista & Cryme Tyme - **3/4

2. The Great Khali defeated Jimmy Wang Yang - DUD

3. Edge defeated Jeff Hardy - ***1/2

WWE Vengeance 

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

JULY 11, 2004

DATABASE RETROGRADE

Can the World Champion play the game?

PRESHOW MATCH: Tyson Tomko defeated Val Venis - 1/2*

1. Tajiri & Rhyno defeated Jonathan Coachman & Lance Cade - **1/2

2. Batista defeated Chris Jericho - ***

3. WORLD TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: La Resistance (c) defeated Ric Flair & Eugene by disqualification - **3/4

4. NO DISQUALIFICATION MATCH: Matt Hardy defeated Kane - **3/4

5. WWE INTERCONTINENTAL TITLE MATCH: Edge defeated Randy Orton (c) to win the title - ****1/4

6. #1 CONTENDER FOR THE WWE WOMENS TITLE MATCH: Victoria defeated Molly Holly - **1/4

7. WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: Chris Benoit ( c) defeated Triple H - ****

Rev Pro Summer Sizzler

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 17, 2018

A truly titanic main event sees Walter battle Tomohiro Ishii!

1. Josh Bodom defeated Dan Magee - **1/2

2 . The Great O-Kharn defeated Shane Strickland - ***1/4

3. Kushida defeated Adam Brooks - ***

4. Aussie Open defeated CCK - ****1/4

5. Titan defeated Soberano Jr. - ***3/4

6. Lance Archer defeated Jurn Simmons - **

7. UNDISPUTED BRITISH CRUISERWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: David Starr (c) defeated El Phantasmo - ***3/4

8. #1 CONTENDER MATCH FOR THE UNDISPUTED BRITISH TITLE: Tomohiro Ishii defeated Walter - ****1/2

WWE Hell in a Cell

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

OCTOBER 30, 2016

DATABASE RETROGRADE

History is made when two of the top womens superstars compete inside the cell!

KICKOFF MATCH: Cedric Alexander, Lince Dorado & Sin Cara defeated Tony Nese, Drew Gulak & Ariya Daivari - **3/4

1. HELL IN A CELL WWE US TITLE MATCH: Roman Reigns (c) defeated Rusev - ***1/2

2. Bayley defeated Dana Brooke - *1/2

3. Karl Anderson & Luke Gallows defeated Enzo Amore & Big Cass - **

4. HELL IN A CELL UNIVERSAL TITLE MATCH: Kevin Owens (c) defeated Seth Rollins - ***3/4

5. WWE CRUISERWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: The Brian Kendrick defeated TJ Perkins (c) to win the title - **3/4

6. RAW TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: Cesaro & Sheamus defeated The New Day (c) by disqualification - **1/2

7. HELL IN A CELL RAW WOMENS TITLE MATCH: Charlotte Flair defeated Sasha Banks (c) to win the title - ***1/2

NJPW Destruction in Beppu

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

SEPTEMBER 18, 2018

Destruction rolls on through Beppu!

1. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Yuya Uemura defeated Satoshi Kojima, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yota Tsuji - **1/4

2. David Finlay & Ren Narita defeated Toa Hanare & Shota Umino - **1/4

3. Ayato Yoshida defeated Izuka by disqualification - 1/4*

4. Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask, Kushida & Ryusuke Taguchi defeated Roppongi 3K, Rocky Romero & Will Ospreay - **3/4

5. Killer Elite Squad defeated Beretta & Chuckie T - **3/4

6. Zack Sabre Jr., Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado defeated Sanada, Evil & Bushi - **3/4

7. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Juice Robinson, Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma defeated Kazuchika Okada, Jay White, Toru Yano & YOSHI-HASHI - ***

8. NEVER OPENWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: Taichi defeated Hirooki Goto (c) to win the title - 1/4*

9. Tetsuya Naito defeated Minoru Suzuki - 1/2*

WWE Hell in a Cell

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

SEPTEMBER 16, 2018

The Monster Among Men challenges the Big Dawg for Undisputed Gold inside the barbaric Cell!

KICKOFF MATCH: SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: The New Day (c) defeated Rusev Day - ***

1. HELL IN A CELL MATCH: Randy Orton defeated Jeff Hardy - ***3/4

2. SMACKDOWN WOMENS TITLE MATCH: Becky Lynch defeated Charlotte Flair (c) to win the title - ***1/2

3. RAW TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: Dolph Ziggler & Drew McIntyre (c) defeated Seth Rollins & Dean Ambrose - ****1/2

4. WWE TITLE MATCH: AJ Styles (c) defeated Samoa Joe - ****

5. MIXED TAG TEAM MATCH: The Miz & Maryse defeated Daniel Bryan & Brie Bella - **3/4

6. RAW WOMENS TITLE MATCH: Ronda Rousey (c) defeated Alexa Bliss - ***1/4

7. HELL IN A CELL MATCH FOR THE UNIVERSAL TITLE: Roman Reigns (c) & Braun Strowman fought to a no contest - **1/2

MLW Fusion

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

APRIL 19, 2018

DATABASE RETROGRADE INSTANT CLASSIC

FINALS OF THE MLW WORLD TITLE TOURNAMENT: Shane Strickland defeated Matt Riddle to win the title - ****1/4

ROH Wrestling Episode 364

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

SEPTEMBER 8, 2018

DATABASE RETROGRADE INSTANT CLASSIC

ROH WORLD TITLE 30 MINUTE IRON MAN MATCH: Jay Lethal (c) defeated Jonathan Gresham in sudden death to retain the title (****1/2)

NJPW Destruction in Horoshima

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

SEPTEMBER 15, 2018

Can the Stone Pitbull dethrone the Best Bout Machine and take the coveted IWGP Championship?

1. Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask & Kushida defeated Roppongi 3-K (**3/4)

2. Bad Luck Fale defeated Toa Hanare (DUD)

3. Killer Elite Squad defeated Michael Elgin & Ayota Yoshida (**1/2)

4. Will Ospreay, Chuckie T & Beretta defeated Kota Ibushi, Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi (***)

5. NEVER OPENWEIGHT SIX MAN TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: Tama Tonga, Tonga Loa & Taiji Ishimori (c) defeated Juice Robinson, David Finlay & Ryusuke Taguchi (**1/2)

6. Hirooki Goto, Toru Yano & Gedo defeated Taichi, Izuka & Yoshinobu Kanemaru by disqualification (*)

7. Tetsuya Naito, Sanada, Evil & Bushi defeated Minoru Suzuki, Zack Sabre Jr., Taka Michinoku & El Desperado (**1/2)

8. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma defeated Kazuchika Okada, YOSHI-HASHI & Jay White (***)

9. IWGP HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: Kenny Omega (c) defeated Tomohiro Ishii (****1/2)

WCW Starrcade

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

DECEMBER 27, 1995

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The World Cup of Wrestling pits WCW against New Japan, plus a Triangle Match to determine the WCW Title challenger!

1. BEST OF 7 MATCH 1: Justin Thunder Liger defeated Chris Benoit (***)

2. BEST OF 7 MATCH 2: Koji Kanemoto defeated Alex Wight (**1/2)

3. BEST OF 7 MATCH 3: Lex Luger defeated Masahiro Chono (**)

4. BEST OF 7 MATCH 4: Johnny B. Badd defeated Masa Saito by disqualification (*3/4)

5. BEST OF 7 MATCH 5: Shinjiro Otani defeated Eddie Guerrero (**3/4)

6. BEST OF 7 MATCH 6: Randy Savage defeated 
Hiroyoshi Tenzan (**1/2)

7. BEST OF 7 MATCH 7: Sting defeated Kensuke Sasaki (**3/4)

8. TRIPLE THREAT MATCH TO DETERMINE #1 CONTENDER FOR THE WCW TITLE: Ric Flair defeated Sting & Lex Luger (***)

9. WCW TITLE MATCH: Ric Flair defeated Randy Savage (c) to win the title (**1/2)

WCW World War 3

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

NOVEMBER 26, 1995

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The vacant WCW Championship is decided in the biggest battle royal of all time!

1. WCW TV TITLE MATCH: Johnny B. Badd (c) defeated Dallas Page  (**3/4)

2. TAPED FIST MATCH: Big Bubba Rogers defeated Jim Duggan (*3/4)

3. Bull Nakano & Akira Hokuto defeated Mayumi Ozaki & Cutie Suzuki (**3/4)

4. WCW US TITLE MATCH: Kensuke Sasaki (c) defeated Chris Benoit (***)

5. Lex Luger defeated Randy Savage (**1/2)

6. Sting defeated Ric Flair (**3/4)

7. 60 MEN WORLD WAR 3 BATTLE ROYAL FOR THE VACANT WCW TITLE won by Randy Savage (**3/4)

WCW Halloween Havoc

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

OCTOBER 29, 1995

DATABASE RETROGRADE

Monster meets machine as WCW invades the Motor City!

1. WCW TV TITLE MATCH: Johnny B. Badd defeated Dallas Page (c) to win the title (**1/2)

2. Randy Savage defeated The Zodiac (DUD)

3. Kurasawa defeated Road Warrior Hawk (*1/4)

4. Sabu defeated Mr. JL (*1/2)

5. Lex Luger defeated Meng by disqualification (*3/4)

6. Sting & Ric Flair defeated Arn Anderson & Brian Pillman by disqualification (**3/4)

7. Monster Truck Match: Hulk Hogan defeated the Giant - DUD
8. Randy Savage defeated Lex Luger (*1/2)

9. WCW TITLE MATCH: The Giant defeated Hulk Hogan (c) by disqualification (*3/4)

WCW Fall Brawl 

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

SEPTEMBER 17, 1995

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The Hulkamaniacs battle the Dungeon of Doom inside War Games!

1. Johnny B. Badd defeated Brian Pillman (***3/4)

2. Craig Pittman defeated Corba (DUD)

3. WCW TV TITLE MATCH: Diamond Dallas Page defeated The Renegade (c) to win the title (*3/4)

4. WCW TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: Harlem Heat defeated Bunkhouse Buck & Dick Slater (c) to win the titles (**1/4)

5. Arn Anderson defeated Ric Flair (***3/4)

6. WAR GAMES MATCH: Hulk Hogan, Randy Savage, Lex Luger & Sting defeated Kamala, The Zodiac, The Shark & Meng (**)

WWF In Your House 5

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

DECEMBER 17, 1995

DATABASE RETROGRADE

It's seasons beatings when a family feud erupts In Your House!

1. Razor Ramon & Marty Janetty defeated Sid & The 123 Kid (**1/2)

2. Ahmed Johnson defeated Buddy Landell (DUD)

3. ARKANSAS HOGPEN MATCH: Henry Godwinn defeated Hunter Hearst Helmsley (**3/4)

4. Owen Hart defeated Diesel by disqualification (*3/4)

5. CASKET MATCH: The Undertaker defeated King Mabel (**)

6. WWF TITLE MATCH: Bret Hart (c) defeated British Bulldog (****)

WWF Survivor Series

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

NOVEMBER 19, 1995

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The nations capital hosts the Thanksgiving tradition!

1. SURVIVOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: Skip, Dr. Tom Prichard, Rad Radford & The 123 Kid defeated Barry Horowitz, Hakushi, Bob Holly & Marty Janetty - SOLE SURVIVOR: The 123 Kid (***)

2. SURVIVOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: Bertha Faye, Aja Kong, Lioness Asuka & Tomoko Watanabe defeated Alundra Blayze, Chaparita Asari, Kyoko Inoue & Sakie Hasagawa - SOLE SURVIVOR: Aja Kong (**3/4)

3. Goldust defeated Bam Bam Bigelow (**1/4)

4. SURVIVOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: The Undertaker, Fatu, Henry Godwinn & Savio Vega defeated King Mabel, Hunter Hearst Helmsley, Isaac Yankem D.D.S. & Jerry Lawler - SOLE SURVIVORS: The Dark Side (**1/2)

5. WILDCARD SURVIVOR SERIES ELIMINATION MATCH: Shawn Michaels, Ahmed Johnson, Sid & British Bulldog defeated Dean Douglas, Owen Hart, Yokozuna & Razor Ramon - SOLE SURVIVORS: Shawn Michaels, Ahmed Johnson & British Bulldog (***1/2)

6. NO DISQUALIFICATION WWF TITLE MATCH: Bret Hart defeated Diesel (c) to win the title (****1/4)

WWF In Your House 4

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

OCTOBER 22, 1995

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The New Generation heads to the Great White North In Your House!

1. Hunter Hearst Helmsley defeated Fatu (**1/4)

2. WWF TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: Smoking Gunns (c) defeated Razor Ramon & The 123 Kid (**1/2)

3. Goldust defeated Marty Janetty (**1/4)

4. King Mabel and Yokozuna fought to a double countout (*1/4)

5. WWF INTERCONTINENTAL TITLE MATCH: Razor Ramon defeated Dean Douglas (c) to win the title (**)

6. WWF TITLE MATCH: British Bulldog defeated Diesel (c) by disqualification (**)

WWF In Your House 3

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

SEPTEMBER 24, 1995

DATABASE RETROGRADE

Three Championships, Two teams, One main event!

1. Savio Vega defeated Waylon Mercy (**1/4)

2. Sid defeated Henry Godwinn (*3/4)

3. British Bulldog defeated Bam Bam Bigelow (**1/2)

4. Dean Douglas defeated Razor Ramon (**3/4)

5. Bret Hart defeated Jean Pierre Lafitte (***1/4)

6. TAG TEAM MATCH FOR THE WWF TITLE, INTERCONTINENTAL TITLE AND TAG TEAM TITLES: Diesel (WWF Champion) & Shawn Michaels (IC Champion) defeated Yokozuna & British Bulldog (substituting for Owen Hart) (Tag Team Champions) to win all the titles (***)

NJPW Road to Destruction:
​Blue Justice VIII

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

SEPTEMBER 8, 2018

Satoshi Kojima returns to the ring in a special tag team match!

1. Yota Tsuji and Yuya Uemura fought to a draw (**3/4)

2. Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga, Tonga Loa & Taiji Ishimori defeated Michael Elgin, Ayato Yoshida, Shota Umino & Ren Narita (***)

3. Taichi & El Desperado defeated Hirooki Goto & Gedo (**1/4)

4. Los Ingobernables de Japon defeated Suzuki-gun (**)

5. Kazachika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi & Toa Hanare (***)

6. Tomohiro Ishii, Will Ospreay, Toru Yano & Beretta defeated Kenny Omega, Kota Ibushi, Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi (***1/2)

7. Yuji Nagata, Satoshi Kojima, Manabu Nakanishi & Hiroyoshi Tenzan defeated Togi Makabe, Juice Robinson, Tomoaki Honma & David Finlay (***1/4)

NJPW Road to Destruction

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

SEPTEMBER 8, 2018

Chaos battles Taguchi Japan in a star studded main event!

1. Shota Umino & Yuya Uemura defeated Ren Narita & Yota Tsuji (**3/4)

2. Chase Owens defeated Ayato Yoshida (***)

3. Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga, Tonga Loa & Taiji Ishimori defeated Togi Makabe, Michael Elgin, David Finlay & Toa Hanare (***)

4. Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI defeated Taichi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru (**)

5. Los Ingobernables de Japon defeated Suzuki-gun (**1/4)

6. Tomohiro Ishii, Will Ospreay & Toru Yano defeated Kenny Omega, Kota Ibushi & Yujiro Takahashi (***1/2)

7. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Juice Robinson defeated Kazachika Okada & Beretta (***1/2)

NJPW Road to Destruction

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

SEPTEMBER 7, 2018

The Golden Lovers team up in a main event not to be missed!

1. Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi defeated Shota Umino & Ren Narita (**3/4)

2. Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga, Tonga Loa & Taiji Ishimori defeated Juice Robinson, Michael Elgin, David Finlay & Ayota Yoshida (**3/4)

3. Beretta defeated Toa Hanare (**1/2)

4. Hirooki Goto & Gedo defeated Taichi & Taka Michinoku (**3/4)

5. Tetsuya Naito, Sanada, Evil & Bushi defeated Minoru Suzuki, Izuka, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado (***1/2)

6. Kazachika Okada, YOSHI-HASHI & Toru Yano defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma (***1/4)

7. Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi defeated Tomohiro Ishii & Will Ospreay (****3/4)

ROH Honor Reunited: London

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 19, 2018

The winner of the International Cup receives a ROH World Title match!

1. Jonathan Gresham defeated Joe Hendry (**3/4)

2. TRIPLE THREAT MATCH: Hangman Page defeated Flip Gordon & Kip Sabian (***)

3. Kay Lee Ray defeated Ayesha Raymond (*3/4)

4. Christopher Daniels defeated Mark Briscoe by disqualification (**1/2)

5. STREET FIGHT: Punishment Martinez defeated Jimmy Havoc (**3/4)

6. Marty Scurll defeated Jay Briscoe (**3/4)

7. The Young Bucks defeated Jonny Storm & Jody Fleisch (***1/4)

8. ROH TITLE MATCH: Jay Lethal (c) defeated Mark Haskins (***3/4)

ALL IN

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

SEPTEMBER 1, 2018

History is made in Chicago as The Elite bring you ALL IN!

PRESHOW MATCH: Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky defeated The Briscoes (**3/4)

PRESHOW MATCH: Flip Gordon won the Over Budget Battle Royal to earn a ROH Title match on the PPV (***)

1. Matt Cross defeated Maxwell Jacob Friedman (**1/2)

2. Christopher Daniels defeated Stephen Amell (**1/2)

3. FATAL FOUR WAY MATCH: Tessa Blanchard defeated Chelsea Green, Britt Baker & Madison Rayne (***)

4. NWA WORLDS TITLE MATCH: Cody defeated Nick Aldis (c) to win the title (***1/2)

5. CHICAGO STREET FIGHT: Hangman Page defeated Joey Janela (***1/2)

6. ROH TITLE MATCH: Jay Lethal (c) defeated Flip Gordon (**3/4)

7. Kenny Omega defeated Penta El 0 M (***1/2)

8. Kazuchika Okada defeated Marty Scurll (***1/2)

9. SIX MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Kota Ibushi & The Young Bucks defeated Rey Mysterio, Rey Fenix & Bandido (***3/4)

WWF Wrestlefest 

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

JULY 31, 1988

DATABASE RETROGRADE:

Milwaukee County Stadium erupts with 15 huge matches!

1. Big Boss Man defeated Scott Casey (3/4*)

2. Brutus Beefcake defeated Hercules (**1/4)

3. The Fabulous Rougeau Bros. defeated The Killer Bees (**3/4)

4. Bad News Brown defeated Bret Hart (**)

5. WWF INTERCONTINENTAL TITLE MATCH: Hacksaw Jim Duggan defeated The Honky Tonk Man (c) by disqualification (*3/4)

6. The Powers of Pain defeated The Bolsheviks (*1/4)

7. Jim Neidhart defeated Lanny Poffo (*)

8. WWF TITLE MATCH: Randy Savage (c) defeated Ted Dibiase (***1/4)

9. Curt Hennig defeated Terry Taylor (*1/2)

10. Jake Roberts and Rick Rude fought to a double countout (**1/2)

11. King Haku defeated Sam Houston (*1/2)

12. LOSER MUST WEAR A WEASAL SUIT: The Ultimate Warrior defeated Bobby Heenan (1/4*)

13. WWF TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: Demolition (c) defeated The British Bulldogs (**1/2)

14. Dino Bravo defeated Ken Patera (3/4*)

15. STEEL CAGE MATCH: Hulk Hogan defeated Andre The Giant (**3/4)

ROH Honor Reunited: Doncaster

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 18, 2018

The International Cup continues as we get closer to London!

1. The Briscoes defeated Jonny Storm & Jody Fleisch (**3/4)

2. INTERNATIONAL CUP SEMIFINAL MATCH: Mark Haskins defeated Flip Gordon (***1/4)

3. INTERNATIONAL CUP SEMIFINAL MATCH: Hangman Page defeated Jimmy Havoc (**3/4)

4. Kay Lee Ray defeated Charli Evans (**)

5. PROVING GROUND MATCH: Punishment Martinez defeated Delirious (DUD)

6. FATAL FOUR WAY MATCH: Marty Scurll defeated Christopher Daniels, Joe Hendry & Kip Sabian (***)

7. Jay Lethal & Jonathan Gresham defeated The Young Bucks (***1/2)

8. INTERNATIONAL CUP FINALS: Mark Haskins defeated Hangman Page (***1/2)

TNA One Night Only: Global Impact Japan

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

JULY 4, 2014

DATABASE RETROGRADE

TAPED: MARCH 2, 2014
AIRED: JULY 4, 2014

TNA go to Japan and collide with the Wrestle-1 promotion in Global Impact!

1. Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian defeated Koji Kanemoto & Minoru Tanaka (**1/2)

2. Gail Kim defeated Madison Rayne (*1/2)

3. Abyss & Yoshihiro Takayama fought to a no contest (**)

4. Masakatsu Funaki defeated Bobby Roode (**1/4)

5. SIX MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Keiji Mutoh, Rob Terry & Taiyo Kea defeated Masayuki Kono, Rene Dupree & Samoa Joe (**3/4)

6. TRIPLE THREAT MATCH FOR THE TNA TAG TEAM TITLES: The Bro-mans defeated The Wolves (c) & Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo to win the titles (**1/2)

7. TNA X DIVISION TITLE MATCH: Seiya Sanada defeated Austin Aries (c) to win the title (***1/2)

8. TNA TITLE MATCH: Magnus (c) defeated Kai (**3/4)

ROH Honor Reunited: Edinburgh

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 16, 2018

The International Cup kicks off plus a chaotic six man tag war!

1. INTERNATIONAL CUP FIRST ROUND MATCH: Mark Haskins defeated Jonathan Gresham (***1/4)

2. INTERNATIONAL CUP FIRST ROUND MATCH: Flip Gordon defeated Kip Sabian (**3/4)

3. Viper defeated Kay Lee Ray (**1/4)

4. INTERNATIONAL CUP FIRST ROUND MATCH: Jimmy Havoc defeated Christopher Daniels (**3/4)

5. INTERNATIONAL CUP FIRST ROUND MATCH: Hangman Page defeated Joe Hendry (**3/4)

6. Jay Lethal defeated Adam Brooks (***)

7. SIX MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Marty Scurll & The Young Bucks defeated Punishment Martinez & The Briscoes (***1/4)

WWF Saturday Night's Main Event

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

FEBRUARY 8, 1992

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The Hulkster returns to Saturday Night's Main Event to fight in a tag team war!

1. WWF INTERCONTINENTAL TITLE MATCH: Roddy Piper (c) defeated The Mountie (*1/2)

2. Hulk Hogan & Sid Justice defeated Ric Flair & The Undertaker by disqualification (**3/4)

3. Hacksaw Jim Duggan & Sgt. Slaughter defeated The Beverly Bros.(1/2*)

4. Randy Savage defeated Jake Roberts (**1/2)

WWF Saturday Night's Main Event

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

MARCH 11, 1989

DATABASE RETROGRADE

Miss Elizabeth has the decision of a lifetime - which Mega-Power will she choose?

1. Brutus Beefcake defeated Rick Rude by disqualification (**1/4)

2. Hulk Hogan defeated Bad News Brown (***1/4)

3. Ted Dibiase defeated Blue Blazer (**1/2)

4. The Rockers fought Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard to a double countout (***)

5. Red Rooster defeated Brooklyn Brawler (DUD)

WWE SummerSlam

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 23, 2015

DATABASE RETROGRADE

A main event a year and a half in the making! A title match where the winner takes all! Join host Jon Stewart at the Barclays in Brooklyn!

1. Sheamus defeated Randy Orton (***)

2. FATAL FOUR WAY MATCH FOR THE WWE TAG TEAM TITLES: New Day defeated The Prime Time Players (c), Los Matadores & The Lucha Dragons to win the titles (**1/2)

3. Dolph Ziggler and Rusev fought to a double countout (**)

4. Neville & Stephen Amell defeated Stardust & King Barrett (**3/4)

5. TRIPLE THREAT MATCH FOR THE WWE INTERCONTINENTAL TITLE: Ryback (c) defeated The Miz & The Big Show (**1/4)

6. Roman Reigns & Dean Ambrose defeated Bray Wyatt & Luke Harper (***1/4)

7. WINNER TAKE ALL MATCH FOR THE WWE TITLE & THE WWE US TITLE: Seth Rollins (WWE Champion) defeated John Cena (US Champion) to win the title (****1/4)

8. THREE TEAM ELIMINATION MATCH: Paige, Charlotte & Becky Lynch defeated Naomi, Tamina & Sasha Banks & Alicia Fox, Brie & Nikki Bella (**1/2)

9. Kevin Owens defeated Cesaro (**3/4)

10. The Undertaker defeated Brock Lesnar (***3/4)

Evolve 111

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 12, 2018

1. Saieve Al Sabah defeated Jaka (**3/4)

2. Darby Allin defeated Bryan Idol (*3/4)

3. Jon Davis and Josh Briggs fight to a double disqualification (**)

4. Walter defeated Anthony Henry (***1/4)

5. Matt Riddle defeated JD Drake (***3/4)

6. EVOLVE TITLE MATCH: Shane Strickland (c) defeated DJ Z (***3/4)

7. WWN TITLE MATCH: AR Fox defeated Austin Theory, Darby Allin & Joey Janela (c). As Janela wasn't pinned, he didnt lose the WWN Title (***1/4)

8. I QUIT CAREER VS. CAREER HANDICAP MATCH: Tracy Williams defeated Chris Dickinson & Stokely Hathaway; Hathaway must leave Evolve (***3/4)

AAA Triplemania XXVI

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 25, 2018

A wild night in Mexico City where one of 4 aces will lose their mask!

PRESHOW MATCH: SIX MAN TAG TEAM MATCH - LLAVE A LA GLORIA FINALS: Freelance, Astrolux & Dragon Bane defeated Draztick Boy, Aramis & Latigo (**1/2)

PRESHOW MATCH: FATAL FOUR WAY MATCH FOR THE AAA CRUISERWEIGHT TITLE: Sammy Guevara defeated Australian Suicide (c), ACH & Shane Strickland to win the title (**3/4)

1. FATAL FOUR WAY MATCH FOR THE AAA WORLD MIXED TAG TEAM TITLES: Nino Hamburguesa & Big Mami (c) defeated Dinastia & Lady Maravilla, Hijo del Vikingo & Vanilla & Angelikal & La Hiedra (**3/4)

2. FATAL FOUR WAY LADDER MATCH FOR THE #1 CONTENDERSHIP TO THE AAA WORLD TAG TEAM TITLES: Bandido & Flamita defeated DJ Z & Andrew Everett, Aerostar & Drago & Laredo Kid & Golden Magic (***1/2)

3. THREE TEAM TAG MATCH: Carra Brava Jr., Mocho Coto Jr. & Tito Santana defeated El Hijo de LA Park, Puma King & Taurus & Mamba, Maximo & Pimpenela Escarlata (**1/4)

4. SIX MAN TAG TEAM LUMBERJACK MATCH: Los OGTs- Averno, Chessman & Superfly defeated MAD- Juventud Guerrera, Teddy Hart & Jack Evans (***)

5. SIX MAN EXTREME LUCHA TAG TEAM MATCH: Texano Jr., Rey Escorpion & La Mascara defeated Pagano, Murder Clown & Joe Lider (***3/4)

6. HAIR VS MASK MATCH: Lady Shani [mask] defeated Faby Apache [hair] (***1/2)

7. FATAL FOUR WAY MATCH FOR THE AAA MEGA CHAMPIONSHIP: Fenix defeated Jeff Jarrett (c), Brian Cage & Rich Swann to win the title (***1/4)

8. FATAL FOUR WAY LUCHA DE APUESTAS MASK STEEL CAGE MATCH: LA Park defeated El Hijo del Phantasmo, Psycho Clown & Pentagon Jr.; El Hijo del Phantasmo was forced to unmask (****3/4)

WWE SummerSlam

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 19, 2018

The biggest event of the summer rocks Brooklyn!

KICKOFF MATCH: MIXED TAG TEAM MATCH: Andrade Cien Almas & Zelina Vega defeated Rusev & Lana (**)

KICKOFF MATCH: WWE CRUISERWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: Cedric Alexander (c) defeated Drew Gulak (**1/4)

KICKOFF MATCH: RAW TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: The B-Team (c) defeated The Revival (**)

1. WWE INTERCONTINENTAL TITLE MATCH: Seth Rollins defeated Dolph Ziggler (c) to win the title (***1/4)

2. SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: New Day defeated The Bludgeon Bros. (c) by disqualification (**1/4)

3. MONEY IN THE BANK BRIEFCASE MATCH: Braun Strowman defeated Kevin Owens (DUD)

4. TRIPLE THREAT MATCH FOR THE SMACKDOWN WOMENS TITLE: Charlotte Flair defeated Carmella (c) & Becky Lynch to win the title (**1/2)

5. WWE TITLE MATCH: Samoa Joe defeated AJ Styles (c) by disqualification (***3/4)

6. The Miz defeated Daniel Bryan (****)

7. Finn Balor defeated Baron Corbin (DUD)

8. WWE US TITLE MATCH: Shinsuke Nakamura (c) defeated Jeff Hardy (***)

9. RAW WOMENS TITLE MATCH: Ronda Rousey defeated Alexa Bliss (c) to win the title (***1/2)

10. WWE UNIVERSAL TITLE MATCH: Roman Reigns defeated Brock Lesnar (c) to win the title (***3/4)

Evolve 110

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 11, 2018

Can Darby Allin get the biggest win of his career?

1. ZERO-1 USA X-DIVISION TITLE MATCH: Jake Parnell (c) defeated Gary Jay (**)

2. FREELANCE TITLE MATCH: Isais Valazquez (c) defeated Matt Knicks (**)

3. TRIPLE THREAT MATCH: Anthony Henry defeated Jon Davis & Josh Briggs (**1/2)

4. DJ Z defeated AR Fox (***1/2)

5. Walter defeated J.D. Drake (***1/4)

6. Jaka defeated Tracy Williams (**1/4)

7. SIX MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Adrian Alanis, Leon Ruff & Tommy Maserati defeated Chris Dickinson, Dominic Garrini & Stokely Hathaway (**1/2)

8. Shane Strickland & Austin Theory defeated Joey Janela & Saieve Al Sabah (***1/2)

9. Darby Allin defeated Matt Riddle (***3/4)

NXT Takeover: Brooklyn 4

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 18, 2018

An exciting night of NXT action!

1. NXT TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: Undisputed Era (c) defeated Moustache Mountain (****1/2)

2. Velveteen Dream defeated EC3 (***1/2)

3. NXT NORTH AMERICAN TITLE MATCH: Ricochet defeated Adam Cole (C) to win the title (****1/4)

4. NXT WOMENS TITLE MATCH: Kairi Sane defeated Shayna Baszler (C) to win the title (****1/4)

5. LAST MAN STANDING MATCH FOR THE NXT TITLE: Tommaso Ciampa (C) defeated Johnny Gargano (****1/2)

NXT Takeover [R]evolution

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

DECEMBER 11, 2014

DATABASE RETROGRADE

Can Sami Zayn win the big one? Can The Boss claim gold? Plus the debut of KO

1. Kevin Owens defeated CJ Parker (**3/4)

2. NXT TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: The Lucha Dragons (C) defeated The Vaudevillains (**1/2)

3. Baron Corbin defeated Tye Dillinger (DUD)

4. Hideo Itami & Finn Balor defeated The Ascension (***)

5. NXT WOMENS TITLE MATCH: Charlotte (C) defeated Sasha Banks (***1/2)

6. NXT TITLE VS. ZAYN'S NXT CAREER: Sami Zayn defeated Neville (C) to win the title (****1/4)

NJPW Wrestling Dontaku

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

MAY 3, 2013

DATABASE RETROGRADE

Can The King best The Rainmaker?

Preshow Match: EIGHT MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask, Maxino & Yuji Nagata defeated Jado, Gedo, YOSHI-HASHI & Tomohiro Ishii (**1/2)

1. IWGP JR. HEAVYWEIGHT TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: Forever Hooligans- Rocky Romero & Alex Kozlov defeated Time Splitters- Alex Shelley & Kushida (C) to win the titles (***1/2)

2. Prince Devitt & Bad Luck Fale defeated Ryusuke Taguchi & Captain New Japan (**1/2)

3. FATAL FOUR WAY FOR THE IWGP HEAVYWEIGHT TAG TEAM TITLES: Tencozy- Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima defeated Killer Elite Squad- Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. (C), Muscle Orchestra- Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man & Chaos- Takashi Iizuka & Toru Yano to win the titles (**3/4)

4. NEVER OPENWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: Masato Tanaka (C) defeated Tomoaki Honma (***)

5. Togi Makabe defeated Yujiro Takahashi (**3/4)

6. Hirooki Goto and Katsuyori Shibata wrestled to a draw (***)

7. Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Karl Anderson (***1/4) - Formation of the Bullet Club

8. IWGP INTERCONTINENTAL TITLE MATCH: Shinsuke Nakamura (C) defeated Shelton Benjamin (***1/2)

9. IWGP HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: Kazuchika Okada (C) defeated Minoru Suzuki (****)

WWE SummerSlam

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 19, 2012

DATABASE RETROGRADE

Can the COO stop the Beast? Can the WWE Champion defy the odds? Find out at the 25th Anniversary of SummerSlam!

KICKOFF MATCH: WWE US TITLE MATCH: Antonio Cesaro defeated Santino Marella (C) to win the title (**)

1. Chris Jericho defeated Dolph Ziggler (***1/4)

2. Daniel Bryan defeated Kane (**3/4)

3. WWE INTERCONTINENTAL TITLE MATCH: The Miz (c) defeated Rey Mysterio (***)

4. WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: Sheamus (C) defeated Alberto Del Rio (***)

5. WWE TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: R-Truth & Kofi Kingston (C) defeated The Prime Time Players (**1/4)

6. TRIPLE THREAT MATCH FOR THE WWE TITLE: CM Punk (C) defeated John Cena & Big Show (***)

7. NO DISQUALIFICATION MATCH: Brock Lesnar defeated Triple H - (***1/2)

Evolve 109

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 5, 2018

The era of Swerve starts in Massachusetts with Evolve 109!

1. Anthony Henry defeated Jon Davis (***)

2. AR Fox defeated Saieve Al Sabah (**1/2)

3. SIX MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: AR Fox, Adrian Alanis & Leon Ruff defeated The End (*3/4)

4. J.D. Drake defeated Dominic Garrini (**1/2)

5. Josh Briggs defeated Jaka (***)

6. NO HOLDS BARRED MATCH: Tracy Williams defeated Chris Dickinson (***3/4)

7. Matt Riddle defeated Austin Theory (***3/4)

8. WWN TITLE MATCH: Joey Janela (C) defeated Darby Allin (***1/2)

Evolve 108

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 4, 2018

RIDDLE/SWERVE II IN THE 2300 ARENA!

1. Saieve Al Sabah defeated Anthony Henry (**3/4)

2. Parrow defeated Tommy Mazzerati (DUD)

3. FATAL FOUR WAY MATCH: J.D. Drake defeated Odinson, Jon Davis & Josh Briggs (***1/4)

4. Darby Allin defeated Austin Theory (***1/2)

5. NON TITLE MATCH: AR Fox defeated Joey Janela (C) (***3/4)

6. EVOLVE TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: Chris Dickinson & Jaka (C) defeated Tracy Williams & TK Cooper (***1/2)

7. HARDCORE RULES MATCH FOR THE EVOLVE TITLE: Shane Strickland defeated Matt Riddle (C) to win the title (***3/4)

NJPW G1 Climax 28 Finale

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 12, 2018

1. Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma & Michael Elgin defeated Yuji Nagata, Shota Umino & Ayuta Yoshida (**)

2. Bad Luck Fale defeated Toa Hanare (*)

3. Taichi & Takashi Iizuka defeated Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI (*1/4)

4. Cody & Hangman Page defeated Juice Robinson & David Finlay (**3/4)

5. NEVER OPENWEIGHT SIX MAN TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: Tama Tonga, Tonga Loa & Taiji Ishimori defeated Marty Scurll & The Young Bucks (C) to win the titles (**3/4)

6. Tetsuya Naito, Evil, Sanada & Bushi defeated Minoru Suzuki, Zack Sabre Jr., El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru (***)

7. Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano & Jay White defeated Kenny Omega, Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi (***)

8. Rey Mysterio Jr., Kushida & Pro Wrestler Sengoku Enbu defeated Kazuchika Okada & Roppongi 3K (**3/4)

9. GI CLIMAX 28 FINALS: Horoshi Tanahashi defeated Kota Ibushi (****3/4)

NJPW G1 Climax - Night 18

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 11, 2018

1. Michael Elgin & David Finlay defeated Toa Hanare & Shota Umino (**1/4)

2. Bad Luck Fale & Tonga Loa defeated Hangman Page & Chase Owens (**)

3. Marty Scurll & The Young Bucks defeated Jay White & Roppongi 3K (**1/4)

4. Evil & Bushi defeated Minoru Suzuki & El Desperado (**)

5. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma defeated Kazuchika Okada, YOSHI-HASHI & Gedo (**1/4)

6. B BLOCK MATCH: Toru Yano defeated Tama Tonga by disqualification (*3/4)

7. B BLOCK MATCH: Juice Robinson defeated Hirooki Goto (***)

8. B BLOCK MATCH: Tomohiro Ishii defeated Sanada (****)

9. B BLOCK MATCH: Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Tetsuya Naito (****1/2)

10. B BLOCK MATCH: Kota Ibushi defeated Kenny Omega (****1/2)

WWF In Your House: Degeneration-X

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

DECEMBER 7, 1997

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The inmates run the asylum when the degenerates present their own show!

1. FINALS OF WWF LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE TOURNAMENT: Taka Michinoku defeated Brian Christopher to win the title (***1/4)

2. SIX MAN TAG TEAM MATCH: Los Boricuas defeated Disciples of Apocalypse (**3/4)

3. 4 ROUND TOUGH MAN CONTEST: Butterbean defeated Marc Mero by disqualification (*1/2)

4. WWF TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: Road Dog & Billy Gunn (C) defeated Legion of Doom by disqualification (**3/4)

5. BOOT CAMP MATCH: Hunter Hearst Helmsley defeated Sgt. Slaughter (***)

6. Jeff Jarrett defeated The Undertaker by disqualification (**)

7. WWF INTERCONTINENTAL TITLE MATCH: Steve Austin (C) defeated Rocky Maivia (**1/4)

8. WWF TITLE MATCH: Ken Shamrock defeated Shawn Michaels (C) by disqualification (**)

WWF SummerSlam 

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 27, 1995

DATABASE RETROGRADE

The superstars of the new generation will face the heat!

1. Hakushi defeated 123 Kid (***)

2. Hunter Hearst Helmsley defeated Bob Holly (**1/4)

3. Smoking Gunns defeated Jacob & Eli Blu (**)

4. Barry Horowitz defeated Skip (**1/4)

5. WWF WOMENS TITLE MATCH: Bertha Faye defeated Alundra Blayze (C) to win the title (**1/4)

6. CASKET MATCH: The Undertaker defeated Kama (**1/2)

7. Bret Hart defeated Isaac Yankem D.D.S. by disqualification (**3/4)

8. LADDER MATCH FOR THE INTERCONTINENTAL TITLE: Shawn Michaels (C) defeated Razor Ramon (****3/4)

9. WWF TITLE MATCH: Diesel (C) defeated King Mabel (**1/4)

NJPW G1 Climax - Night 17

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 10, 2018

1. Tomohiro Ishii & SHO defeated Toa Hanare & Shota Umino (**)

2. Tama Tonga & Tonga Loa defeated Toru Yano & Gedo (*3/4)

3. Hirooki Goto & YOH defeated Juice Robinson & David Finlay (**)

4. Tetsuya Naito & Sanada defeated Zack Sabre Jr. & Taka Michinoku (**1/4)

5. Kenny Omega & The Young Bucks and Kota Ibushi, Chase Owens & Marty Scurll went to a no contest after interference from Tama Tonga & Tonga Loa (DUD)

6. A BLOCK MATCH: Togi Makabe defeated Michael Elgin (**1/2)

7. A BLOCK MATCH: YOSHI-HASHI defeated Hangman Page (***)

8. A BLOCK MATCH: Minoru Suzuki defeated Bad Luck Fale by disqualification (**1/4)

9. A BLOCK MATCH: Evil defeated Jay White (***1/2)

10. A BLOCK MATCH: Hiroshi Tanahashi and Kazuchika Okada fought to a time limit draw (****1/4)

NJPW G1 Climax - Night 16

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 8, 2018

1. Togi Makabe & Toa Hanare defeated Michael Elgin & Shota Umino (**)

2. Hangman Page & Chase Owens defeated YOSHI-HASHI & SHO (**)

3. Bad Luck Fale & Tonga Loa defeated Minoru Suzuki & El Desperado (*3/4)
4. Evil & Bushi defeated Jay White & YOH (**)

5. Horoshi Tanahashi & David Finlay defeated Kazuchika Okada & Gedo (**)

6. B BLOCK MATCH: Tomohiro Ishii defeated Juice Robinson (***3/4)

7. B BLOCK MATCH: Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Hirooki Goto (***1/2)

8. B BLOCK MATCH: Tama Tonga defeated Kota Ibushi (***)

9. B BLOCK MATCH: Toru Yano defeated Kenny Omega (***1/4)

10. B BLOCK MATCH: Tetsuya Naito defeated Sanada (****)

Beyond Americanrana

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

JULY 29, 2018

1. EIGHT PERSON TAG TEAM MATCH: Chris Dickinson, Jaka, Santana & Ortiz defeated Kimber Lee, Mia Yim, Skylar & Jordynne Grace (***)

2. AR Fox defeated Anthony Greene (**3/4)

3. Josh Briggs defeated Brody King (**3/4)

4. Trent? defeated Jonathan Gresham by disqualification (***)

5. Nick Gage & Matt Tremont defeated Matt Riddle & Tom Lawlor (**3/4)

6. CHIKARA ATOMICOS MATCH: Mike Quakenbush, Solo Darling, Fire Ant & Boomer Hatfield defeated Travis Huckabee, The Whisper, Merlock & Volgar (**1/2)

7. POWERBOMB.TV INDEPENDENT WRESTLING TITLE MATCH: Tracy Williams (C) defeated Wheeler Yuta (***)

8. 4 WAY TAG TEAM MATCH: Beaver Boys defeated Massage Club, Team Tremendous & Gentleman's Club (**1/4)

9. Brian Cage defeated PCO (**3/4)

10. NO ROPES BARBED WIRE MATCH: David Starr defeated Joey Janela (***3/4)

NJPW G1 Climax - Night 15

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 5, 2018

1. Tomohiro Ishii & SHO defeated Juice Robinson & Shota Umino - **

2. Tetsuya Naito & Sanada defeated David Finlay & Toa Hanare (*3/4)

3. Hirooki Goto & YOH defeated Zack Sabre Jr. & Taka Michinoku (**)

4. Tama Tonga & Tonga Loa defeated Kota Ibushi & Yujiro Takahashi (*3/4)

5. Kenny Omega & Chase Owens defeated Toru Yano & Gedo (**)

6. A BLOCK MATCH: YOSHI-HASHI defeated Bad Luck Fale by disqualification (3/4*)

7. A BLOCK MATCH: Hangman Page defeated Minoru Suzuki (***1/2)

8. A BLOCK MATCH: Jay White defeated Togi Makabe (**3/4)

9. A BLOCK MATCH: Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Michael Elgin (***1/4)

10. A BLOCK MATCH: Kazuchika Okada defeated Evil (***3/4)

WCW Fall Brawl

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

SEPTEMBER 14, 1997

War Games erupts as the nWo battles The Horsemen!

1. WCW CRUISERWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: Eddie Guerrero defeated Chris Jericho (C) to win the title (***)

2. Steiner Bros. defeated Harlem Heat (**3/4)

3. WCW TV TITLE MATCH: Alex Wright (C) defeated Ultimo Dragon (**3/4)

4. Jeff Jarrett defeated Dean Malenko (**3/4)

5. Wrath & Mortis defeated Faces of Fear (**1/2)

6. The Giant defeated Scott Norton (**)

7. NO DISQUALIFICATION MATCH: Lex Luger & Dallas Page defeated Randy Savage & Scott Hall (***)

8. WAR GAMES MATCH: The nWo- Kevin Nash, Syxx, Konnan & Buff Bagwell defeated The Four Horseman- Ric Flair, Curt Hennig, Chris Benoit & Steve McMichael (***)


WCW Road Wild

by Cory Maack

About The Author

No Sell Entertainment's resident wrestling historian and bacon consumer.  Has been known to spinebuster annoying co-workers.  

All in all a real groovy cat.

AUGUST 9, 1997

WCW invades Sturgis...it's gonna be wild!

1. Harlem Heat defeated Scott Norton & Buff Bagwell (**1/2)

2. MEXICAN DEATH MATCH: Konnan defeated Rey Mysterio Jr. (**3/4)

3. ELIMINATION MATCH: Chris Benoit & Steve McMichael defeated Jeff Jarrett & Dean Malenko (**1/4)

4. WCW CRUISERWEIGHT TITLE MATCH: Alex Wright (C) defeated Chris Jericho (**3/4)

5. Ric Flair defeated Syxx (**3/4)